Thursday, November 12, 2009

Missing those good old days

Missin those days when
Cell wud kip ringing with calls from friends
Mail boxes wud have pleasant mails from friends.. Birthday mails from number of days (equal to your age) before ur birthday... Celebrations... Surprises
Studying at night would mean laughing with friends over phone... kuch padhke nahi hua
Laughing, crying with friends
Friends were always taken for granted.. yeh to hamesha hai nearby
Plans for movies made by friends.. (a msg in cell fone saying movie tickets are booked)
Calling up without bothering what time of day/ night it is :) or which part of universe he/she is, how busy/ free is he/she, with whom is he/she
Getting calls zillions of times from the same people
Jaane kaha gaye wo din... Life gets busy and people move on.. Ah if thats whats being a grown up.. i dont want to be.

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Appreciate!!

Appreciation... isn't it what we always are on a look out for!! But how many times do we appreciate efforts of others.. Well if we do it great, if we don't we should...
At most times, we realise and understand the importance of others/ others work once its not there.. I could never have imagined that my manager cud appreciate my work and commitment as much as she did on my farewell :)) and for the first time she had examples of good work that i did... i just wonder if that was my appraisal would she speak so good... She did appreciate me otherwise but ye din to kuch aur hi tha... After a point the material returns from your job bcome minuscule and all that matters are these small, sweet things which most miss out on..
When did you last appreciate ur mom, ur dad... ur family.. ur friends... ur colleagues... ur manager.. and most importantly Urself.. Just cos i am not as intelligent as , or good looking as, or smart as... or as..... as xyz, do i always undermine myself...
Once you appreciate urself every fall, every problem, every issue can be tackled with lot of ease.. when you appreciate urself... even if others miss to do... it doesn't matter... why shd i form an impression of me based on what xyz says abt me.. ok i don't know stuff maybe... but appreciate the fact that you know that you don't know and learn :)
When you find someone has worked hard on something but yet it is not up to the mark.... appreciate the efforts... if not the end result.. There are 2 options here
1. You appreciate : The person learns and does better the next time..
2. you screw his/ her a** : He losses all confidence and the next time he works he screws up more :))
in the end you loose
If you cant appreciate, never never devalue anyone...
baap re bahut gyaan giving ho gaya... off i go... and not to forget i appreciate you read my bakwaas...oye u dare not call it bakwaas.. remember if u cant appreciate... don't devalue this masterpiece :))

Sunday, November 1, 2009

School vs Office/ Adnan Sami

Bachon ko eschool mein kyu dalte hai?? bachon ko kya sikhate hai..
office mein ye sab school mein padhaye paath kitna matlab rakhte hai??
School: Beta, hamesha sach bolo!!
Office urf Adnan: kabhi nahi, kabhi nahi
School: Karm karo fal ki chinta mat karo
Office: Fal ki taraf dhyan rakho.... karm baaki logon ko karne do!
School: Acha karm karoge, to acha paoge..
Office: Hehe!! Hehe!! Karm karoge to kuch nahi paoge
School: Badon ka adar karo
Office: Command fear !! you shall get respect free free free... chote bade go to hell
School: Mil baat ke kaam karo
Office: Cheen ke acha kaam karo
School: Early to sleep, early to rise... makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise
Office: i wont let you sleep.. so forget being healthy/wealthy or wise..
To aakhir bachon ko school mein kyu daalte hain??

Friday, September 4, 2009

How dare I

This is something i loved so much... how dare i not take out time for this
But this is not only with blogging, oops i realise i dont have tme for anything i love... or probably i dont create time..

Anyway

Came to know i am among the top two utilised team members in the team (dont know 1st/ 2nd).. it feels good... utilised as in i have good number of chargeable hours which cud be charged to the client... yeppie!!

Another yeppie!! i have decided to quit my job... but ya kuch emotional attachment ho gayi hai.. its not so easy to detach from this place which was part of my life for 2 whole years... another yeppie... i will complete 2 years in KPMG this Sunday.. Not that i love being in this place, but pata nahi suddenly knowing that it wont be there causes a lil pain... but it does give loads of happiness..

Will write later now!!

Sunday, July 5, 2009

2 mahiney ho gaye...

The latest comment by matta on my blog...
Ya 2 mahiney ho gaye... and today while logging in i entered my blog addresss wrong :( not that i never wrote before, or never thought to write ... its just that time is flying by...

Lot many things have happened..
Met with an accident ...taxi went on the divider... screwed up two toes on my leg.. now all is good.. except my psyche.. sitting in cabs and autos is not as easy.. and its the same with my office friend Shweta who screwed her jaws... and when the two of us are together... u can think what happens in a cab/ auto..

Birthday was a nice sweet day.. Got wished by all close ones.. had dozed off before 12.. so got up with a call.. and then Dipti wished ... she had got a cake... all woke up... darling dhrumil cud not keep his eyes open... cake cutting.. fir calls.. slept late that night.. (though i really dint want this birthday to be somthing gud) .. It turned out really well.. went to office, desk was decorated.. i had 2 flower bunches on the desk courtesy Shweta.. ahh they dint give me much workk :) yippie!! most morn went in attending calls and then evening again cut a cake in office.. i dont know never expected would feel so touched in office.. left soon.. got excused from the evening training.. met a friend.... went to temple behind office .. took a cab to thane.. had cake again... answered many calls.. went to temple in thane.. went home ... had dinner with full family.. very simple yet a touchy day...

I really want to start studies big time now... and i am glad that i have people pushing and motivating me for the same.. i hope i can do something.. and dont put people down...

Love you all!! For being a part of my life and making it so wonderful and ....................

Nothing.. Just hope all goes well.. Scared but ya will try!!